1. Leaf & Label
  2. Products
  3. Soups
  4. Vegetable soups
  5. Spicy Lentil Soup
Nutritiontypical values per 100 g
Energy281 kJ / 67 kcal3%
Fat1.5 g2%
of which saturates0.2 g1%
Carbohydrate9.5 g4%
of which sugars2.3 g3%
Fibre2.2 g
Protein2.7 g5%
Salt0.6 g10%
% of an adult’s reference intake (8,400 kJ / 2,000 kcal) per 100 g
Fat1.5 gLOW
Saturates0.2 gLOW
Sugars2.3 gLOW
Salt0.6 gMODERATE
5017601041955
BNutri-Score3NOVAA+VeganNo palm oil

Spicy Lentil Soup

Suma · 400 g · Vegetable soups

Spicy Lentil Soup is an organic product from Suma, sold as 400 g, in the vegetable soups category. Per 100 g it provides 67 kcal, 2.3 g of sugars and 0.6 g of salt. On UK front-of-pack thresholds it is low in fat and saturates and sugars.

Spicy Lentil Soup — pack
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Open Food Facts
67 kcalper 100 g
2.3 gsugars
2.7 gprotein
26ingredients
Barcode
5017601041955
Certifier code
GB-ORG-05
Agriculture
EU
Nutri-Score points
1 (lower is better)
First recorded
May 2019
Ingredients26 listed

Water, Red Lentils* (22%), Carrots, Corn Syrup*, Sunflower Oil*, Onion Powder*, Vegetable Bouillon* (Rice Flour*, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Vegetable & Concentrated Vegetable Juice* [Onion*, Carrot*, Parsnip*, Mushroom*, Pumpkin*], Sunflower Oil*, Turmeric*, Parsley*, Lovage*, Garlic, Fennel Seeds*), Cumin Powder* Coriander*, Black Pepper*, Chilli Powder. *From organic farming

No allergens are recorded for this product. Check the pack: allergens are shown in bold in the ingredient list.

Grades and diet
Nutri-Score
B grade B
Environmental score
A+ grade A+
Vegan
Yes
Vegetarian
Yes
Palm oil
None found

NOVA 3. Group 1 foods with salt, sugar or oil added — tinned vegetables, cheese, simple breads, preserved fruit.

Additives

No additives foundNo E-numbers were detected in the transcribed ingredient list of this product.
Same shelf

Other organic vegetable soups

Best Nutri-Score first. Sugar difference per 100 g compared with Spicy Lentil Soup.

Lentil & Pepper Soup
A3A+5034736000053
Lentil & Pepper SoupReally Interesting Food Co · 400g
Vegetable soups117 kcal2.7 g sugars
Spiced Parsnip Soup
B3A+5034124005363
Spiced Parsnip SoupTideford organics · 600g
Vegetable soups54 kcal1.7 g sugars
Source: Open Food Facts contributors · product 5017601041955, last edited 16 December 2024Open Database LicenceRecipes change — check the pack