1. Leaf & Label
  2. Products
  3. Vegetables based foods
  4. Fermented vegetables
  5. Organic kimchi
Nutritiontypical values per 100 g
Energy119 kJ / 28 kcal1%
Fat0.2 g0%
of which saturates0.0 g0%
Carbohydrate4.3 g2%
of which sugars2.4 g3%
Fibre2.1 g
Protein1.2 g2%
Salt1.8 g30%
% of an adult’s reference intake (8,400 kJ / 2,000 kcal) per 100 g
Fat0.2 gLOW
Saturates0.0 gLOW
Sugars2.4 gLOW
Salt1.8 gHIGH
5032722315334
BNutri-Score3NOVAVeganNo palm oil

Organic kimchi

Biona Organic · Fermented vegetables

Organic kimchi is an organic product from Biona Organic, in the fermented vegetables category. Per 100 g it provides 28 kcal, 2.4 g of sugars and 1.8 g of salt. On UK front-of-pack thresholds it is high in salt, low in fat and saturates and sugars.

Organic kimchi — pack
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Open Food Facts
28 kcalper 100 g
2.4 gsugars
1.2 gprotein
11ingredients
Barcode
5032722315334
Certifier code
NL-BIO-01
Agriculture
EU
Nutri-Score points
1 (lower is better)
First recorded
August 2022
Ingredients11 listed

Napa Cabbage (30%), White Cabbage (28%), Carrots (20%) Radish, Onion, Tomatoes (From Concentrate), Sea Salt, Ginger, Bell Pepper, Chilli* (<1%), Garlic.

No allergens are recorded for this product. Check the pack: allergens are shown in bold in the ingredient list.

Grades and diet
Nutri-Score
B grade B
Vegan
Yes
Vegetarian
Yes
Palm oil
None found

NOVA 3. Group 1 foods with salt, sugar or oil added — tinned vegetables, cheese, simple breads, preserved fruit.

Additives

No additives foundNo E-numbers were detected in the transcribed ingredient list of this product.
Labels and certification
Same shelf

Other organic fermented vegetables

Best Nutri-Score first. Sugar difference per 100 g compared with Organic kimchi.

Raw Sauerkraut
B3B5032722315280
Raw SauerkrautUnbranded
Fermented vegetables18 kcal0.0 g sugars
Golden turmeric
C3C5032722317437
Golden turmericBiona Organic
Fermented vegetables15 kcal1.2 g sugars
Source: Open Food Facts contributors · product 5032722315334, last edited 23 October 2023Open Database LicenceRecipes change — check the pack