1. Leaf & Label
  2. Products
  3. Soups
  4. Vegetable soups
  5. Hearty Lentil soup
Nutritiontypical values per 100 g
Energy48 kcal2%
Fat0.2 g0%
of which saturates0.0 g0%
Carbohydrate8.1 g3%
of which sugars1.6 g2%
Fibre—
Protein2.7 g5%
Salt0.6 g10%
% of an adult’s reference intake (8,400 kJ / 2,000 kcal) per 100 g
Fat0.2 gLOW
Saturates0.0 gLOW
Sugars1.6 gLOW
Salt0.6 gMODERATE
5032722312845
BNutri-Score3NOVAA+No palm oil

Hearty Lentil soup

Biona · 680 g · Vegetable soups

Hearty Lentil soup is an organic product from Biona, sold as 680 g, in the vegetable soups category. Per 100 g it provides 48 kcal, 1.6 g of sugars and 0.6 g of salt. On UK front-of-pack thresholds it is low in fat and saturates and sugars.

Hearty Lentil soup — pack
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Open Food Facts
48 kcalper 100 g
1.6 gsugars
2.7 gprotein
18ingredients
Barcode
5032722312845
Nutri-Score points
1 (lower is better)
First recorded
January 2021
Ingredients18 listed

Water, Tomatoes (From Puree), Brown Lentils (18%), Carrots* (6%), Leeks (5%) Onions, Celeriac (1%), Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Com Flour, Onion Powder, Celery, Black Pepper Garlic, Nutmeg, Turmeric", Bay Leaves", Lovage". Certified Organic Ingredients.

Allergens
Celery
Grades and diet
Nutri-Score
B grade B
Environmental score
A+ grade A+
Vegan
Unknown
Vegetarian
Unknown
Palm oil
None found

NOVA 3. Group 1 foods with salt, sugar or oil added — tinned vegetables, cheese, simple breads, preserved fruit.

Additives

No additives foundNo E-numbers were detected in the transcribed ingredient list of this product.
Labels and certification
Same shelf

Other organic vegetable soups

Best Nutri-Score first. Sugar difference per 100 g compared with Hearty Lentil soup.

Lentil & Pepper Soup
A3A+5034736000053
Lentil & Pepper SoupReally Interesting Food Co · 400g
Vegetable soups117 kcal2.7 g sugars
Spiced Parsnip Soup
B3A+5034124005363
Spiced Parsnip SoupTideford organics · 600g
Vegetable soups54 kcal1.7 g sugars
Source: Open Food Facts contributors · product 5032722312845, last edited 18 April 2024Open Database LicenceRecipes change — check the pack