1. Leaf & Label
  2. Products
  3. Bars
  4. Cereal bars
  5. Chocolate Chip Protein Bar
Nutritiontypical values per 100 g
Energy1,604 kJ / 381 kcal19%
Fat9.0 g13%
of which saturates2.7 g14%
Carbohydrate56.0 g22%
of which sugars26.0 g29%
Fibre7.9 g
Protein15.0 g30%
Salt0.5 g8%
% of an adult’s reference intake (8,400 kJ / 2,000 kcal) per 100 g
Fat9.0 gMODERATE
Saturates2.7 gMODERATE
Sugars26.0 gHIGH
Salt0.5 gMODERATE
0722252387486
CNutri-Score4NOVANo palm oil

Chocolate Chip Protein Bar

Clif Bar · 12 x 68 g · Cereal bars

Chocolate Chip Protein Bar is an organic product from Clif Bar, sold as 12 x 68 g, in the cereal bars category. Per 100 g it provides 381 kcal, 26.0 g of sugars and 0.5 g of salt. On UK front-of-pack thresholds it is high in sugars.

Chocolate Chip Protein Bar — pack
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Open Food Facts
381 kcalper 100 g
26.0 gsugars
15.0 gprotein
19ingredients
Barcode
0722252387486
Serving
68g
Nutri-Score points
10 (lower is better)
First recorded
September 2023
Ingredients19 listed

Rolled _Oats_* (22.3%), Brown Rice Syrup*, _Soy_ Rice Crispies (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, _Barley_ Malt Extract), Roasted Soybeans*, Tapioca Syrup*, Cane Syrup*, Unsweetened *Organic Chocolate (5.5%), Chicory Root Fibre, Soy Flour*, Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Cinnamon*, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract

Allergens
GlutenSoybeans
May contain traces of
GlutenMilkNutsPeanutsSesame seedsTriticale
Grades and diet
Nutri-Score
C grade C
Vegan
Possibly
Vegetarian
Possibly
Palm oil
None found

NOVA 4. Industrial formulations with ingredients rarely used at home: emulsifiers, flavourings, isolates, modified starches, sweeteners.

Additives

E-numberNameFunctionOrganic products using it
E306Tocopherol-rich extract—6
Same shelf

Other organic cereal bars

Best Nutri-Score first. Sugar difference per 100 g compared with Chocolate Chip Protein Bar.

Source: Open Food Facts contributors · product 0722252387486, last edited 19 July 2024Open Database LicenceRecipes change — check the pack