1. Leaf & Label
  2. Products
  3. Condiments
  4. Sauces
  5. Coconut Aminos
Nutritiontypical values per 100 g
Energy84 kcal4%
Fat1.0 g1%
of which saturates1.0 g5%
Carbohydrate21.0 g8%
of which sugars20.0 g22%
Fibre1.0 g
Protein1.0 g2%
Salt2.5 g42%
% of an adult’s reference intake (8,400 kJ / 2,000 kcal) per 100 g
Fat1.0 gLOW
Saturates1.0 gLOW
Sugars20.0 gHIGH
Salt2.5 gHIGH
5032722317772
CNutri-Score3NOVAAVegan

Coconut Aminos

Biona Organic · Sauces

Coconut Aminos is an organic product from Biona Organic, in the sauces category. Per 100 g it provides 84 kcal, 20.0 g of sugars and 2.5 g of salt. On UK front-of-pack thresholds it is high in sugars and salt, low in fat and saturates.

Coconut Aminos — pack
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Open Food Facts
84 kcalper 100 g
20.0 gsugars
1.0 gprotein
4ingredients
Barcode
5032722317772
Nutri-Score points
9 (lower is better)
First recorded
October 2020
Ingredients4 listed

Coconut Sap (96%), Coconut Nectar, Coconut Vinegar, Sea Salt.

No allergens are recorded for this product. Check the pack: allergens are shown in bold in the ingredient list.

Grades and diet
Nutri-Score
C grade C
Environmental score
A grade A
Vegan
Yes
Vegetarian
Yes
Palm oil
Unknown

NOVA 3. Group 1 foods with salt, sugar or oil added — tinned vegetables, cheese, simple breads, preserved fruit.

Additives

No additives foundNo E-numbers were detected in the transcribed ingredient list of this product.
Labels and certification
Recorded at

Health food shops near you

Same shelf

Other organic sauces

Best Nutri-Score first. Sugar difference per 100 g compared with Coconut Aminos.

Organic Hummus
A3B0096619462674
Organic HummusKirkland Signature · 68g
Hummus74 kcal1.0 g sugars
Source: Open Food Facts contributors · product 5032722317772, last edited 19 March 2024Open Database LicenceRecipes change — check the pack